Skip to content Skip to navigation menu

Privacy Statement

Last Revised – January 5, 2018

  1. General
  2. The Dentists Service Company (referred to herein as “TDSC”, “we”, “us” or “our”), a subsidiary of the California Dental Association and its affiliated organizations (collectively, “CDA”), respects the privacy of CDA members and every individual who visits the TDSC website located at (the “Site”) and any other website, mobile applications or online service locations that post a link to this Statement. This Privacy Statement (“Statement”) outlines how and when TDSC collects information that can specifically identify you individually (“Personal Information”), and informs you how TDSC may use and disclose such Personal Information. “Personal Information” is information that identifies you personally (whether alone or in combination), such as your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, and payment card information. “Personal Information” does not include business information. Your business addresses, business telephone numbers, and other business information that does not identify you as an individual is not considered “Personal Information.”

    TDSC affiliated organizations include The California Dental Association, The Dentists Insurance Company, TDIC Insurance Solutions, Dentists Benefits Insurance Company, Northwest Dentists Insurance Company, Dentists Benefits Corporation, Arnold Dental Supply Company, Inc., the CDA Foundation, the American Dental Association, constituent dental associations of the ADA, and the officially chartered component societies of the CDA.

    TDSC is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of websites other than that of the TDSC website, and TDSC is not responsible for the failure of unaffiliated third parties, including vendors and service providers, to honor their privacy obligations.

    We encourage you to read this Statement before engaging in any activities with TDSC or using our Site. By engaging in any of the activities described in this Statement and/or using the Site, you acknowledge that you have agreed to the terms set forth in this Statement.

  3. How do we collect information?
  4. We collect information from a variety of sources, including information provided by you and information that we receive from third party sources. We collect:

    Information you provide. The Site requires a login in order to provide you with a personalized account. During our account registration process, we will collect your first and last name, email address, phone number, practice name, role, and shipping and bill to address. If you make a purchase on the Site, you will be asked to provide credit card information. If you enter a promotion, or participate in other offers or communications from TDSC, we may collect and store any information you provide. We may also ask you to provide other Personal Information, such as information about your product preferences and interests.

    Information from third parties. TDSC uses unaffiliated third parties to perform certain functions associated with the Site. For example, vendors or service providers that analyze data, process transactions and payments, fulfill orders or provide customer service, may provide us with Personal Information so that we are better able to tailor our content, products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. As part of their services, these unaffiliated third parties may collect Personal Information provided by you or automatically when you use their sites. As noted above, their collection and use of your Personal Information is governed by their privacy policies which may or may not contain privacy protections as protective as this Statement.

    Information from affiliates. We may also obtain Personal Information from our affiliates. For example, when you register for the Site, we will verify your membership status with your state dental association.

    Information collected automatically.

    We and our service providers may automatically collect certain information about you when you access or use the Site (“Usage Information”). Such data may include your IP address, device identifier, the type of Internet browser and operating system you are using, the pages and information you accessed on our Site, the total time spent on our Site, the domain name of the website from which you linked to our Site, data regarding network connected hardware, and other information about your use of the Site. Usage Information helps us understand which parts of our Site are most popular, where our visitors are going and how much time they spend there. To the extent that we combine Usage Information with your Personal Information, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information under this Statement.

    The methods that may be used on the Site to collect Usage Information include:

    • Log Information: Log information is data about your use of the Site, such as IP address, browser type, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamps, and related data, which is stored in log files.

    • Information Collected by Tracking Technologies: Cookies, web beacons (also known as "tracking pixels"), embedded scripts, location-identifying technologies, in-app tracking methods, and other tracking technologies now and hereafter developed (“Tracking Technologies”) may be used to collect information about your interactions with the Site or emails, including information about your browsing and activity behavior.

    • Cookies: When you view our Site, we may automatically store certain information on your device in the form of a small text file called a “cookie”. For example, we may store your user ID and password information on a cookie so that you do not have to reenter that information the next time you access the Site. We may also use cookies to help us improve your experience with our Site, or tailor the Site to better match your interests and preferences. Cookies may remain on your device for extended periods of time.

    • Web Beacons (“Tracking Pixels”): Web beacons are small graphic images, also known as "internet tags" or "clear gifs," embedded in web pages and email messages. Web beacons may be used to count the number of visitors to the Site, to monitor how users navigate the Site, and to count content views.

    • Embedded Scripts: An embedded script is programming code designed to collect information about your interactions with the Site. It is temporarily downloaded onto your device from our web server or a third party with whom we work, is active only while you are connected to the Site, and deleted or deactivated thereafter.

    • Location-identifying Technologies: GPS (global positioning systems) software, geo-filtering, and other location-aware technologies locate (sometimes precisely) you for purposes such as verifying your location and delivering or restricting relevant content based on your location.

    • In-App Tracking Methods: There are a variety of tracking technologies that may be included in mobile apps, and these are not browser-based like cookies and cannot be controlled by browser settings. Some use device identifier, or other identifiers such as “Ad IDs” to associate app user activity to a particular app and to track user activity across apps.

    Some information about your use of the Site and certain Third Party Services (defined below) may be collected using Tracking Technologies across time and services and used by us and third parties for purposes such as to associate different devices you use, and deliver relevant ads and/or other content to you on the Site and certain Third Party Services.

    For further information on Tracking Technologies and your choices regarding them, please see “Third Party Services, Features, and Devices” and “Your Choices” below.

    • From offline and other sources: TDSC may collect more extensive information from you through activities outside of the Site, the extent of which may depend on your additional activities as a client of TDSC, and the extent of additional goods and services you may acquire from or through TDSC. Such information may include, but not be limited to, drivers’ and other license numbers, social security numbers, purchasing information and results of surveys in which you choose to participate. We may also collect and retain additional information about you from third parties, such as in connection with providing you with products and services. To the extent we combine such offline or third party sourced information with Personal Information we have collected about you on the Service, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information under this Statement. We are not responsible for the accuracy of any information provided by third parties or third party policies or practices.

  5. How do we use Personal Information?
  6. TDSC may use your Personal Information for a variety of reasons related to our operation and your use of the Site. TDSC may use your Personal Information: (a) to respond to your requests for information about TDSC and the products and services we make available to you (communications may come from TDSC or CDA); (b) to process your orders for products and services; (c) to provide you with communications about TDSC and its offerings; (d) for purposes included in this Statement; (e) to improve the content, appearance and utility of the Site and for internal business purposes; f) to conduct research, including focus groups and surveys; g) to provide you with advertisements and communications in any form about TDSC (and affiliated organizations) and its offerings, products, services, promotions, rewards, and events we think you might be interested in (for information about how to manage these communications and marketing efforts, please see “Your Choices” below); (h) to track your use of the Site for internal research purposes and to enhance our product messaging to you; or (i) for any other use specified at the time the Personal Information is collected from you or for which we obtain your consent prior to our use of the Personal Information.

    Marketing or promotional purposes. We may also use your Personal Information to provide you with marketing or other promotional communications via email. If, at any time, you would like to stop receiving these promotional e-mails, you may follow the opt-out instructions contained in any such e-mail. Please note that by opting out, you may prohibit TDSC from informing you of offerings that may be of interest to you. It may take up to ten business days for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt-out of receiving emails or promotions from us, we still may send you e-mails about your account, your application or any products or services you have requested or received from us, or for other customer service purposes.

    Mobile device information. We may use your Personal Information collected automatically through your mobile device to provide you with location-based services and other personalized content. Most mobile devices allow you to customize various privacy settlings, such as location services. For more information about how to do this, please contact your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your mobile device to learn how to adjust the settlings on your device. Please note that if you choose not to provide us with this information through the mobile version of the Site, you may not be able to use all of the Site’s features.

    Disposal of Personal Information. In accordance with our routine record keeping, we may delete certain records that contain Personal Information you have submitted through the Site. We are under no obligation to store such Personal Information indefinitely and disclaim any liability arising out of, or related to, the destruction of such Personal Information. In addition, you should be aware that it is not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your information from our databases without some residual data because of backups and other reasons. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account, please contact us at will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

  7. When do we disclose the Personal Information we collect?
  8. Except as provided herein, TDSC will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose Personal Information about you to third parties.

    Affiliates. We may share your Personal Information with affiliates for marketing and/or other business, administrative or operational purposes.

    Third party providers. We may share your Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties that provide certain services to us, including, but not limited to, payment card processing, shipping, product fulfillment, email distribution, market research or promotions management. These third party service providers may have access to Personal Information or non-Personal Information in order to perform their functions on our behalf. However, these third parties are only permitted to use your Personal Information for the purpose for which it has been provided and may not disclose it to any other third party except at our express direction and in accordance with this Statement.

    Business transfers. As we continue to develop our business, we may sell or purchase assets. If another entity acquires us or our assets, or assets related to the Site, Personal Information, information about how the Site is accessed and used, and any other information that we have collected about the users of the Site may be disclosed to such entity as one of the transferred assets. Also if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, all such information may be considered an asset of ours and as such may be sold or transferred to third parties.

    Legal disclosures. TDSC may transfer and disclose information, including your Personal Information, information about how the Site is accessed and used, and information from our service providers, to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; when we believe in good faith that the law requires it; at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation; to verify or enforce our Terms and Conditions of Use or other applicable policies; to respond to an emergency; or otherwise to protect the rights, property, safety or security of third parties, visitors to our Site or the public.

    With your permission. At your direction or request, we may share your Personal Information with specified third parties.

    To the extent that TDSC is authorized to disclose your Personal Information to a third party in connection with the providing by TDSC of any service to you, TDSC will take commercially reasonable measures to bind such third party to appropriate contractual obligations of confidentiality. In general, however, TDSC cannot be responsible for the failure of unaffiliated third parties to honor their privacy obligations.

    Without limiting the foregoing, in our sole discretion, we may share aggregated information which does not identify you or de-identified information about you with third parties or affiliates for any purpose.

  9. Third Party Services, Features, and Devices
  10. The Site may contain content from and links to other websites, locations, platforms, and services operated and owned by unaffiliated organizations (“Third Party Services”), and those Third Party Services may have privacy policies that differ from those expressed here. In addition, our Site contains features that allow you interact with, connect to, or access our Site through certain Third Party Services and third party devices (“Third Party Features”). For example, you may interact with a Third Party Service when you “like” or “share” content over social media through our Site. Remember that third parties may use Tracking Technologies to independently collect information about you and may solicit Personal Information from you. Also, if you use a Third Party Feature, both we and the applicable third party may have access to and use information associated with your use of the Third Party Feature.

    Some uses of Tracking Technologies in connection with our Site may be under the control of unaffiliated entities that TDSC retains for the management of certain programs and fulfillment of specific visitor/customer requests. For example, analytics services, such as Google Analytics, may use Tracking Technologies on our Site to help us analyze your use of the Site, compile statistic reports on the Site’s activity, and provide other services relating to Site activity and Internet usage. Similarly, ad serving services, advertisers, and other third parties may use Tracking Technologies on our Site and Third Party Services to track your activities across time and services, and tailor ads to you based on your activities, which may include sending you ads on Third Party Services or third party devices after you have left the Site (“Interest-based Advertising”).

    The information collected and stored by third parties, whether through our Site, a Third Party Service, or a third party device, remains subject to their own policies and practices, including what information they share with us, your choices on their services and devices, and whether they store information in the U.S. or elsewhere. TDSC is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of third parties, and we encourage you to review the privacy policies of such third parties to learn how they process any information you provide to them. To the extent we combine information we receive from third parties with Personal Information we collect directly from you on the Site, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information under this Statement.

    For further information on Tracking Technologies and your choices regarding them, please see “By automatic means” above and “Your Choices” below.

  11. Your Choices

    1. Tracking Technologies Generally
    2. With most Internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your device’s hard drive, block cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. Browsers offer different functionalities and options so you may need to set them separately. With respect to our mobile apps, you can stop all collection of information via the app by uninstalling the app. Also, you may be able to exercise specific privacy choices, such as enabling or disabling certain location-based services, by adjusting the permissions in your mobile device. Please be aware, however, that some features and programs of our Site may be unavailable to you if cookies are erased or blocked, or you disable or remove other tracking technologies.

    3. Analytics and Advertising Tracking Technologies
    4. You may exercise choices regarding the use of cookies from Google Analytics by going to or downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

      You may choose whether to receive Interest-based Advertising by submitting opt outs. Some of the advertisers and service providers that perform advertising-related services for us and our partners may participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance ("DAA") Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. To learn more about how you can exercise certain choices regarding Interest-based Advertising, visit, and for information on the DAA’s opt out program for mobile apps. Some of these companies may also be members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”). To learn more about the NAI and your opt out options for their members, see Please be aware that, even if you are able to opt out of certain kinds of Interest-based Advertising, you may continue to receive other types of ads. Opting out only means that those selected members should no longer deliver certain Interest-based Advertising to you, but does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content and/or ads (e.g., from other ad networks). TDSC is not responsible for effectiveness of, or compliance with, any third-parties’ opt out options or programs or the accuracy of their statements regarding their programs.

    5. Matched List Ads
    6. Third party websites and applications may display ads from TDSC that are targeted to reach people on those websites or applications who are also identified on one of more of TDSC’s databases. This is done by matching common factors between TDSC’s databases and the databases of these third parties. For instance, we may share your email address with Facebook as part of Facebook’s matched list ad services. If we use Facebook’s matched list ad services, you should be able to hover over the box in the right corner of such a Facebook ad and find out how to opt-out with us from such list. If you opt-out with us from Facebook matched list ad services, we will remove the matching personal information from that Facebook list, however, this will not take effect immediately and if you have multiple emails or other accounts you may have to opt-out separately for each one. We are not responsible for such third parties’ failure to comply with your or our opt-out instructions.

    7. Communications
    8. You can “opt-out” from receiving certain promotional communications from TDSC, which may prohibit TDSC from informing you of certain offerings that may be of interest to you. To opt-out of receiving certain promotional communications (emails and push notifications) from us at any time by (i) for emails, following the instructions as provided in emails to click on the unsubscribe link or by sending an email to us at with the word UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject field of the email; and (ii) for push notifications or in-app messages, adjusting the permissions in your mobile device. Please note that your opt out is limited to the email address or device used and will not affect subsequent subscriptions or non-promotional communications, such as those about your account, transactions, servicing, or TDSC’s ongoing business relations.

  12. How do we protect your Personal Information?
  13. TDSC maintains reasonable safeguards to prevent unauthorized intrusion to its Site and the alteration, acquisition or misuse of Personal Information by unauthorized persons. However, we cannot guarantee that your communications with us will be completely secure or free from unauthorized access by third parties. You use the Site and provide us with your Personal Information at your own risk.

  14. Children Under 13
  15. The TDSC Site is not intended for a general audience and not directed to children under thirteen (13) years of age. TDSC does not intend to collect personal information as defined by the U.S. Children’s Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) in a manner that is not permitted by COPPA. If you are a parent or guardian and believe TDSC has collected such information in a manner not permitted by COPPA, please email us at or send a letter to 1201 K Street, 16th Floor Sacramento, CA 95814 (Attention: Legal), and we will remove such data to the extent required by COPPA.

  16. Your California Privacy Rights
  17. California law provides California residents the right to request from TDSC: (i) a list of the categories of Personal Information that we have disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes; and (ii) the names and addresses of all such third parties. If you would like to request this information, please email your request to In your request, please specify that you want a “Your TDSC California Privacy Rights Notice”. Please allow 30 days for a response.

  18. California Do Not Track Disclosures
  19. Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to online services you visit.  Note, however, there is no industry consensus as to what site and app operators should do with regard to these signals. Accordingly, we do not monitor or take action with respect to “Do Not Track” signals or other mechanisms. For more information on “Do Not Track,” visit

  20. Changes to this Statement
  21. This Statement is the sole authorized statement of TDSC’s practices with respect to the collection of Personal Information and the subsequent use and disclosure of such information. Any summaries of this Statement generated by third party software or otherwise shall have no legal effect, are in no way binding upon TDSC, shall not be relied upon in substitute for this Statement, and neither supersede nor modify this Statement.

    TDSC may revise this Statement from time to time. You should bookmark and periodically review this page to ensure that you are familiar with the most current version of this Statement. You can determine when this Statement was last revised by checking the “Last Revised” legend at the top of the Statement.

  22. How can you ask questions about this Statement or update your Personal Information?
  23. If you have any questions or concerns about this Statement, or if you wish to modify, verify, correct, delete, or update any of your Personal Information collected through the Site please contact us at